Colorful downtown Brownsville mural celebrating local music and architecture

High school · Brownsville ISD

Veterans Memorial Early College H S

Veterans Memorial Early College H S serves grades 9–12 for 2,294 students in Brownsville ISD.

It is the largest of the 7 Brownsville ISD high schools in Brownsville. Its 17.4 students per teacher compares with a median of 15.5 for those schools. Enrollment grew from 2,071 in 2019–20 to 2,294 in 2023–24. Its largest grade in 2023–24 was grade 10, with 648 students. 68% of students qualified for free or reduced-price lunch (1,490 free, 58 reduced-price). It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021–22.

At a glance

Veterans Memorial Early College H S by the numbers

Student–teacher ratio is not classroom size.

Grades9–12
Students2,294
Teachers132
Students per teacher17.4
Free or reduced-price lunch68%
School typeRegular School
DistrictBrownsville ISD
Title ISchoolwide program (2021–22)
Enrollment

Students at Veterans Memorial Early College H S

Students by grade, 2023–24
  • 9614
  • 10648
  • 11517
  • 12515
Total enrollment by school year
  • 2019–202,071
  • 2020–212,092
  • 2021–222,016
  • 2022–232,172
  • 2023–242,294
Contact

Address, phone and official links

1000 CHARGER LN, Brownsville 78520

(956) 574-5600

State school ID 031901009 (search it on TXschools.gov) · NCES ID 481168012029

Brownsville ISD

Other high schools in the district

All schools
Nearby

Schools nearby

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2019–20 to 2023–24, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Contact the school or district to confirm enrollment boundaries, schedules and programs.

Brownsville AI

Your Brownsville local guide
Hey there!

I'm Brownsville AI. Ask about neighborhood food, independent shops, local history or planning a visit.

AI recommendations may be inaccurate. Verify hours and prices. Questions are processed by Cloudflare. Privacy