Colorful downtown Brownsville mural celebrating local music and architecture

High school · Brownsville ISD

Hanna Early College H S

Hanna Early College H S serves grades 9–12 for 2,278 students in Brownsville ISD.

It is the 2nd largest of the 7 Brownsville ISD high schools in Brownsville. Its 15.8 students per teacher compares with a median of 15.5 for those schools. Enrollment fell from 2,513 in 2019–20 to 2,278 in 2023–24. Its largest grade in 2023–24 was grade 9, with 657 students. 92% of students qualified for free or reduced-price lunch (2,025 free, 66 reduced-price). It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021–22. The closest park is Los Ebanos Bougainvillea Display Garden (1.0 mi).

At a glance

Hanna Early College H S by the numbers

Student–teacher ratio is not classroom size.

Grades9–12
Students2,278
Teachers144
Students per teacher15.8
Free or reduced-price lunch92%
School typeRegular School
DistrictBrownsville ISD
Title ISchoolwide program (2021–22)
Enrollment

Students at Hanna Early College H S

Students by grade, 2023–24
  • 9657
  • 10520
  • 11582
  • 12519
Total enrollment by school year
  • 2019–202,513
  • 2020–212,441
  • 2021–222,336
  • 2022–232,246
  • 2023–242,278
Nearby

Parks near Hanna Early College H S

All parks
Contact

Address, phone and official links

2615 PRICE RD, Brownsville 78521

(956) 548-7600

State school ID 031901001 (search it on TXschools.gov) · NCES ID 481168000641

Brownsville ISD

Other high schools in the district

All schools
Nearby

Schools nearby

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2019–20 to 2023–24, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal; parks from OpenStreetMap. Contact the school or district to confirm enrollment boundaries, schedules and programs.

Brownsville AI

Your Brownsville local guide
Hey there!

I'm Brownsville AI. Ask about neighborhood food, independent shops, local history or planning a visit.

AI recommendations may be inaccurate. Verify hours and prices. Questions are processed by Cloudflare. Privacy