Colorful downtown Brownsville mural celebrating local music and architecture

High school · Brownsville ISD

Pace Early College H S

Pace Early College H S serves grades 9–12 for 1,629 students in Brownsville ISD.

It is the 6th largest of the 7 Brownsville ISD high schools in Brownsville. Its 14.5 students per teacher compares with a median of 15.5 for those schools. Enrollment fell from 2,067 in 2019–20 to 1,629 in 2023–24. Its largest grade in 2023–24 was grade 9, with 455 students. 94% of students qualified for free or reduced-price lunch (1,490 free, 47 reduced-price). It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021–22. The closest park is Oliveira Park (0.2 mi).

At a glance

Pace Early College H S by the numbers

Student–teacher ratio is not classroom size.

Grades9–12
Students1,629
Teachers112
Students per teacher14.5
Free or reduced-price lunch94%
School typeRegular School
DistrictBrownsville ISD
Title ISchoolwide program (2021–22)
Enrollment

Students at Pace Early College H S

Students by grade, 2023–24
  • 9455
  • 10433
  • 11351
  • 12390
Total enrollment by school year
  • 2019–202,067
  • 2020–212,064
  • 2021–221,939
  • 2022–231,788
  • 2023–241,629
Nearby

Parks near Pace Early College H S

All parks
Contact

Address, phone and official links

314 W LOS EBANOS BLVD, Brownsville 78520

(956) 548-7700

State school ID 031901003 (search it on TXschools.gov) · NCES ID 481168000643

Brownsville ISD

Other high schools in the district

All schools
Nearby

Schools nearby

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2019–20 to 2023–24, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal; parks from OpenStreetMap. Contact the school or district to confirm enrollment boundaries, schedules and programs.

Brownsville AI

Your Brownsville local guide
Hey there!

I'm Brownsville AI. Ask about neighborhood food, independent shops, local history or planning a visit.

AI recommendations may be inaccurate. Verify hours and prices. Questions are processed by Cloudflare. Privacy