Colorful downtown Brownsville mural celebrating local music and architecture

High school · Brownsville ISD

Porter Early College H S

Porter Early College H S serves grades 9–12 for 1,683 students in Brownsville ISD.

It is the 5th largest of the 7 Brownsville ISD high schools in Brownsville. Its 14.3 students per teacher compares with a median of 15.5 for those schools. Enrollment fell from 1,942 in 2019–20 to 1,683 in 2023–24. Its largest grade in 2023–24 was grade 10, with 475 students. 94% of students qualified for free or reduced-price lunch (1,543 free, 36 reduced-price). It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021–22. The closest park is Ruiz Park (0.4 mi).

At a glance

Porter Early College H S by the numbers

Student–teacher ratio is not classroom size.

Grades9–12
Students1,683
Teachers118
Students per teacher14.3
Free or reduced-price lunch94%
School typeRegular School
DistrictBrownsville ISD
Title ISchoolwide program (2021–22)
Enrollment

Students at Porter Early College H S

Students by grade, 2023–24
  • 9429
  • 10475
  • 11402
  • 12377
Total enrollment by school year
  • 2019–201,942
  • 2020–211,953
  • 2021–221,844
  • 2022–231,814
  • 2023–241,683
Nearby

Parks near Porter Early College H S

All parks
Contact

Address, phone and official links

3500 INTERNATIONAL BLVD, Brownsville 78521

(956) 548-7800

State school ID 031901002 (search it on TXschools.gov) · NCES ID 481168000642

Brownsville ISD

Other high schools in the district

All schools
Nearby

Schools nearby

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2019–20 to 2023–24, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal; parks from OpenStreetMap. Contact the school or district to confirm enrollment boundaries, schedules and programs.

Brownsville AI

Your Brownsville local guide
Hey there!

I'm Brownsville AI. Ask about neighborhood food, independent shops, local history or planning a visit.

AI recommendations may be inaccurate. Verify hours and prices. Questions are processed by Cloudflare. Privacy