Colorful downtown Brownsville mural celebrating local music and architecture

High school · Brownsville ISD

Rivera Early College H S

Rivera Early College H S serves grades 9–12 for 2,185 students in Brownsville ISD.

It is the 3rd largest of the 7 Brownsville ISD high schools in Brownsville. Its 15.5 students per teacher matches the median for those schools. Enrollment fell from 2,385 in 2019–20 to 2,185 in 2023–24. Its largest grade in 2023–24 was grade 9, with 606 students. 93% of students qualified for free or reduced-price lunch (1,962 free, 65 reduced-price). It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021–22.

At a glance

Rivera Early College H S by the numbers

Student–teacher ratio is not classroom size.

Grades9–12
Students2,185
Teachers141
Students per teacher15.5
Free or reduced-price lunch93%
School typeRegular School
DistrictBrownsville ISD
Title ISchoolwide program (2021–22)
Enrollment

Students at Rivera Early College H S

Students by grade, 2023–24
  • 9606
  • 10564
  • 11530
  • 12485
Total enrollment by school year
  • 2019–202,385
  • 2020–212,339
  • 2021–222,306
  • 2022–232,254
  • 2023–242,185
Contact

Address, phone and official links

6955 FM 802, Brownsville 78521

(956) 831-8700

State school ID 031901004 (search it on TXschools.gov) · NCES ID 481168006517

Brownsville ISD

Other high schools in the district

All schools
Nearby

Schools nearby

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2019–20 to 2023–24, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Contact the school or district to confirm enrollment boundaries, schedules and programs.

Brownsville AI

Your Brownsville local guide
Hey there!

I'm Brownsville AI. Ask about neighborhood food, independent shops, local history or planning a visit.

AI recommendations may be inaccurate. Verify hours and prices. Questions are processed by Cloudflare. Privacy