Colorful downtown Brownsville mural celebrating local music and architecture

High school · Brownsville ISD

Lopez Early College H S

Lopez Early College H S serves grades 9–12 for 1,771 students in Brownsville ISD.

It is the 4th largest of the 7 Brownsville ISD high schools in Brownsville. Its 13.8 students per teacher compares with a median of 15.5 for those schools. Enrollment fell from 1,985 in 2019–20 to 1,771 in 2023–24. Its largest grade in 2023–24 was grade 9, with 546 students. 96% of students qualified for free or reduced-price lunch (1,659 free, 44 reduced-price). It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021–22.

At a glance

Lopez Early College H S by the numbers

Student–teacher ratio is not classroom size.

Grades9–12
Students1,771
Teachers128
Students per teacher13.8
Free or reduced-price lunch96%
School typeRegular School
DistrictBrownsville ISD
Title ISchoolwide program (2021–22)
Enrollment

Students at Lopez Early College H S

Students by grade, 2023–24
  • 9546
  • 10447
  • 11450
  • 12328
Total enrollment by school year
  • 2019–201,985
  • 2020–211,922
  • 2021–221,896
  • 2022–231,831
  • 2023–241,771
Contact

Address, phone and official links

3205 S DAKOTA AVE, Brownsville 78521

(956) 982-7400

State school ID 031901007 (search it on TXschools.gov) · NCES ID 481168003324

Brownsville ISD

Other high schools in the district

All schools
Nearby

Schools nearby

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2019–20 to 2023–24, via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal. Contact the school or district to confirm enrollment boundaries, schedules and programs.

Brownsville AI

Your Brownsville local guide
Hey there!

I'm Brownsville AI. Ask about neighborhood food, independent shops, local history or planning a visit.

AI recommendations may be inaccurate. Verify hours and prices. Questions are processed by Cloudflare. Privacy